Application of Hydroxy ethyl cellulose in Cosmetics

Hydroxyethyl cellulose: also known as (HEC) is a white or light yellow, odorless, non-toxic fibrous or powdery solid.  HEC has been widely used in medical and cosmetic fields due to its good properties of thickening, suspension, dispersion, emulsification, adhesion, film formation, protection of moisture and protection of colloids.

 

Hydroxyethyl cellulose product performance

1. HEC can be dissolved in hot water or cold water, without precipitation at high temperature or boiling, so that it has a wide range of solubility and viscosity characteristics, and non-thermal gelation;

2. The non-ionic itself can coexist with other water-soluble polymers, special surfactants and salts in a wide range. It is an excellent colloidal thickener containing high-concentration dielectric solutions;

3. The water retention capacity is twice as high as that of methyl cellulose, and it has good flow regulation;

4. The dispersing ability of HEC is the worst when compared with the recognized methyl cellulose and hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, but it has the strongest protective colloidal ability.

The molecular weight in cosmetics, the density of elements such as natural synthetics, artificial synthetics, etc. are different, so it is necessary to add a dissolving agent to make all the ingredients play their maximum effect.  The solubility and viscosity properties of hydroxyethyl cellulose fully play a role and maintain a balanced characteristic, so that the original shape of cosmetics can be maintained in the cold and hot season.  In addition, it has moisturizing properties and is common in cosmetics for moisturizing products.  Especially masks, toners, etc. are almost added


Post time: May-22-2020